Program

All times in the conference programme are in Central European Summer Time – CEST (UTC + 2).

Topics

  • Metallurgical Engineering
  • Advanced Functional Materials
  • Structural Materials
  • Computational Materials Science
  • Geo-Earth-Science (ES)
  • Civil Design/Engineering (CDE)

October 18, 2021

09:00–12:30

Invited talks (25 + 5 min)

 

Chairmen: Prof. Kenji Matsuda (University of Toyama) & Prof. Jun-Yi Ge (Shanghai University)

09:00–09:30

Ilona Müllerová: Welcome speech (Conference Opening)

09:30–10:00

Tohru Watanabe (Toyama University): Roles of rock microstructure in geodynamic processes (ID 92)

10:00–10:30

Shina Takano (Toyama University): Accuracy verification of simple bus passenger counting system using image processing (ID 78)

10:30–11:00

Wei Ren (Shanghai University): Tunable vertical ferroelectricity and domain walls by interlayer sliding in 2D materials (ID 38)

11:00–11:30

Šárka Mikmeková (Institute of Scientific Instruments): Prospect of advanced microscopy in material research (ID 100)

11:30–12:00

Shuwei Duan (Shandong University): Effect of defects concentration on types and characteristics of artificially aged precipitates for an Al–Cu–Li alloy (ID 18)

12:00–12:30

Makoto Shiojiri (Kyoto Institute of Technology): Review of Our Recent STEM Investigations on Precipitates in Al-Mg-Zn-Cu Alloys (ID 31)

12:30–13:00

Lunch break

13:00–17:15

Oral presentations I (10 + 5 min)

 

Chairmen: Dr. Ivo Kuběna (Institute of Physics of Materials) & Prof. Seungwon Lee (University of Toyama)

13:00–13:15

An-Lei Zhang (Shanghai University): Direct imaging of vortex pattern evolution in ZrB_12: a possible type-1.5 superconductor (ID 9)

13:15–13:30

Jia-Ying Zhang (Shanghai University): The discrepancies in different facets of MgB2 bulk superconductors prepared under various sintering durations by spark plasma sintering (ID 17)

13:30–13:45

Shuo Zhang (Shandong University): Study on the glass-forming ability and properties of Al86Ni(14-x)Zrx(x=1~7) alloys (ID 22)

13:45–14:00

Richard Gawel (AGH University of Science and Technology):  Behaviour of nickel-rich non-equimolar high entropy alloys in high-temperature oxidizing conditions (ID 97) 

14:00–14:15

Han-Fang Zhang (Shanghai University): Structure Avalanche in Fe1.1Se0.8Te0.2 Superconducting Films (ID 25)

14:15–14:30

Chuankun Wang (Shanghai University): Structural, Magnetic and Magnetoelectric Effects in Y–type Hexaferrite Ba0.5Sr1.5Mg1.6Co0.4Fe12O22 Single Crystal (ID 29)

14:30–14:45

Haiyang Chen (Shanghai University): Field Tuning Magnetic Phase Transition in Dysprosium-Terbium Orthoferrite Single Crystal (ID 30)

14:45–15:15

Coffee break

 

Chairmen: Dr. Mirosław Stygar (AGH University of Science and Technology) & Prof. Milan Dado (University of Žilina)

15:15–15:30

Tadayoshi Tsukeda (University of Toyama): Research and development of anode materials for magnesium rechargeable batteries (ID 45)

15:30–15:45

Masaya Moriwaki (University of Toyama): New manufacturing method on anode materials for magnesium rechargeable batteries (ID 50)

15:45–16:00

Takuro Nakagawa (University of Toyama): Effects of chemical composition on anodic properties for magnesium rechargeable batteries (ID 51)

16:00–16:15

Kensei Kikura (University of Toyama): Cooling copper roll modification on anode materials for magnesium rechargeable batteries (ID 52)

16:15–16:30

Ivo Kuběna (Institute of Physics of Materials): Texture influenced fatigue behaviour of 304L steel prepared by selective laser melting (ID 83)

16:30–16:45

Randi Holmestad (Norwegian University of Science and Technology): Heavy deformation and ageing of the Al-Mg-Si alloy 6101 to improve conductivity (ID 84)

16:45–17:00

Knut Marthinsen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology): Characterization and modelling of the Portevin-Le Chatelier (PLC) effect in aluminium alloys (ID 85)

17:00–17:15

Wei Sun (Shangong Eng. Research Center): Process stability during fiber laser-flux cored arc hybrid welding of Q235 steel (ID 4)

17:15–17:30

Xiaoxuan Ma (Shanghai University): Weak field dominates the spin switching and continuous magnetic change in ErFeO3 single crystal (ID 26)

17:30–17:45

Wencheng Fan (Shanghai University): The spin reorientation transition at room temperature by Mn doping in PrFe1-xMnxO3 (x = 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.25, 0.3) single crystals (ID 27)

17:45–18:00

Coffee break

18:00–19:30

Poster session

Ky Nam Pham (Viettel Aerospace Institute): Torsional strength and anti-creep behavior of high chromnium spring steels (ID 6)

Mochisuke Kume (University of Toyama): The effect of base oil viscosity on the corrosion preventive properties of the rust preventive oils (ID 7)

Koichiro Nagae (University of Toyama): The effect of σ phase on corrosion behavior of duplex stainless steels (ID 10)

Kaede Sarayama (University of Toyama): Corrosion properties of the β-Mg17A12 phase in NaCl solutions (ID 16)

Kosuke Imai (University of Toyama): Electrical, magnetic and mechanical properties of Al-Cu-Mg alloy during natural aging (ID 33)

Daiki Endo (University of Toyama): Electrical, magnetic and mechanical properties of Al-Zn-Mg(-Cu) alloy during natural aging (ID 34)

Yusuke Sekiguchi (University of Toyama): Effect of grain refiner (Zr, Ti) on mechanical properties and precipitation behavior of Al-Zn-Mg-Cu alloys (ID 43)

Shun Kawamata (University of Toyama): Microstructure evolution of Al-1.6mass%Mg2Si alloys with homogenization treatment (ID 44)

Satoru Murata (University of Toyama): Aerobic Oxidation of Dibenzothiophene Catalyzed by Ruthenium Catalysts – Suppression of Over-oxidation of the Solvents (ID 46)

Junya Maeda (University of Toyama): Effect of excess Si on the microstructure evolution of T6 treated Al-0.5Mg₂Si alloys (ID 54)

Kenichi Nakano (University of Toyama): Accuracy Improvement of Electrochemical Measurements in Magnesium Alloys (ID 55)

Kenichi Nakano (University of Toyama): Improvement of corrosion resistance of the AZ91 magnesium alloys with sputtered aluminum film using heat treatment, anodic oxidation treatment, and sealing process (ID 56)

Duangrada Yuttakamthon (Chiang Mai University): Corrosion Behavior of Thermal Sprayed Zn-Al Alloy Coatings for Corrosion Protection of Railway Coach Structure (ID 57)

Takahiro Namiki (University of Toyama): Electronic properties of TmT2Al20 (T = Ti, V) single crystals (ID 64)

Koichiro Nagae (University of Toyama): Effect of Impurities in TiN on Contact Resistance of TiN Powder Decorated Stainless Steel Separator Electrodes for Fuel Cell (ID 66)

Taichi Ito (University of Toyama): Microstructure and mechanical property evolution of CrN-SiCN coatings at high temperature (ID 70)

Jingde Zhang (Shandong University): A simple method to control the pore structure and shape of freeze-cast porous SiC ceramics (ID 71)

Hiroki Kano (University of Toyama): Visualization Measurement of Diffusion Coefficient and Soret Coefficient using Laser Holography (ID 72)

Yuito Koishikawa (University of Toyama): Artificial neural network to predict oxygen vacancy formation energetics in metal oxides (ID 73)

Patrik Jozefovič (ISI Brno): Characterization of  Al-based composites reinforced with CeNF by advanced SEM techniques (ID 76)

Takahito Ito (University of Toyama): Structure dependency of tensile strength of carbon nanotubes using molecular dynamics (ID 81)

Khanh Pham (Hanoi University of Science and Technology): Investigation of Microstructures changing in High Manganese Steel Mn15Cr2V after heat treatment and impacted load (ID 86)

Ivo Konvalina (ISI Brno): Study of Graphene by a Time-of-Flight Spectrometer for Low Landing Energies (ID 94)

Martin Zouhar (ISI Brno): Density-functional theory based study of graphene (ID 95)

 

October 19, 2021

09:00–12:30

Invited talks (25 + 5 min)

 

Chairmen: Prof. Toshiya Shibayanagi (University of Toyama) & Dr. Ilona Müllerová (Institute of Scientific Instruments)

09:00–09:30

Tibor Kvackaj (Technical University of Košice): The ways of mechanical properties increasing of CuCrZr alloy (ID 90)

09:30–10:00

Jun-Yi Ge (Shanghai University): Tunable flux quantum of vortices in superconducting stripes (ID 8)

10:00–10:30

Fei Chen (Shanghai University): Electronic structure of FeS superconductor (ID 37)

10:30–11:00

Zhenjie Feng (Materials Genome Institute): Pressure-induced two-phase superconductivity in type-II Dirac semimetal NiTe2-x (x = 0.38) single crystals (ID 58)

11:00–11:30

Guixin Cao (Shanghai University): Search for topological Hall effect in the topological semimetals (ID 67)

11:30–12:00

Arnab Pal (Shanghai University): Field-induced tunability of correlated multifunctional phenomena in Tb-substituted La2CoMnO6 (ID 62)

12:00–12:30

Kengo Kato (Toyama University): Removal of Copper from Carbon Saturated Iron by Oxidation via Silver under Temperature Gradient (ID 53)

12:30–13:00

Lunch break

13:00–16:45

Oral presentations II (10 + 5 min)

 

Chairmen: Prof. Tibor Kvackaj (Košice University) & Prof. Małgorzata Lewandowska (Warsaw University of Technology)

13:00–13:15

Atsushi Saiki (University of Toyama): Direct ceramics thin films patterning using UV curing resin and blue laser (ID 75)

13:15–13:30

Kazumasa Muto (University of Toyama): Electrochemical properties of lithium ion conductivity LATP solid electrolyte obtained using a solution method and production of a composite electrode (ID 77)

13:30–13:45

Matúš Vaňko (University of Žilina): Numerical Analysis of Parameter Optimization in Slow Light Phase-Shifted Fiber Bragg Gratings (ID 98)

13:45–14:00

Zhenjie Feng (Shanghai University): Selenium-doping induced two antiferromagnetic transitions in thiospinel compounds CuCo2S4-xSex (ID 60)

14:00–14:15

Taiki Tsuchiya (University of Toyama): TEM observation of precipitates in Al-7%Si-0.4%Mg cast alloy (ID 80)

14:15–14:30

Hiroki Kaido (University of Toyama): Deoxidation and Desulfurization Equilibria of Molten Iron with Lanthanum at 1873 K (ID 32)

14:30–14:45

Seungwon Lee (University of Toyama): Precipitation behavior of hydrogen charged low Zn/Mg ratio Al-Zn-Mg alloy (ID 24)

14:45–15:15

Coffee break

 

Chairmen: Prof. Randi Holmestad (Norwegian University of Science and Technology) & Prof. Knut Marthinsen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

15:15–15:30

Hiroki Ito (University of Toyama): Interaction Coefficient between Cu and Mn in Molten Iron (ID 79)

15:30–15:45

Fei Chen (Shanghai University): Research on physical properties of CoSb (ID 36)

15:45–16:00

Maneerat Thala (Chiang Mai University): Synthesis and hydration of calcium sulfoaluminate-belite cement from Industrial Wastes of Mae Moh Power Plant (ID 41)

16:00–16:15

Mirosław Stygar (AGH University of Science and Technology): Exploring the structures and properties of functional high-entropy oxide materials (ID 99)

16:15–16:30

Martin Friák (Institute of Physics of Materials): A quantum-mechanical study of pressure-induced changes in magnetism of Ni-Mn-Sn alloys (ID 82)

16:30–16:45

Paweł Czaja (Institute of Metallurgy and Materials Science PAS): Melt spun intermetallics for selective hydrogenation reactions (ID 91)

16:45–17:00

Małgorzata Lewandowska (Warsaw University of Technology): Corrosion resistance of explosively welded laminates (ID 88)

17:00–17:30

Closing remarks

Prof. Jun-Yi Ge (Shanghai University) & Prof. Toshiya Shibayanagi (University of Toyama)

   

Pre-recorded presentations (10 min)

Only pre-recorded presentations without any live interaction.

Katsuhiko Nishimura (University of Toyama): Muon spin relaxation experiments for Al-Mg and Al-Cu alloys (ID 5)

Ryoga Shiotsu (Yamamoto Metal Technos Co., Ltd): Study of imperfection detection method by measuring tool temperature during FSW (ID 12)

Gang Zhao (Shanghai University): Field tailoring spin switching in rare earth doped Dy0.5Er0.5FeO3 single crystal (ID 28)

Yangzhou Wang (Shanghai University): High-throughput synthesis of La1-xSrxTiO3 thin film and its characterizations (ID 39)

Yongchang Li (Shanghai University): Two-dimensional Multiferroics in a Breathing Kagome Lattice (ID 42)

Haoyu Li (Shanghai University): Sample quality dependence of non-collinear antiferromagnetic Weyl semimetal Mn3Ge (ID 47)

Rongli Ye (Shanghai University): Magnetic-field induced topological surface state in TaNiTe5 single crystals (ID 48)

Yalei Huang (Shanghai University): Novel magnetic and transport properties in non-collinear antiferromagnet Mn3+xSn1-x single crystals (ID 49)

Yanhong Chen (Shanghai University): Organic-inorganic Hybrid Lead-based Perovskite Single Crystals for High-responsivity Ultraviolet Photodetectors (ID 59)

Jiafeng Chen (Shanghai University): Study on the low-temperature induced phase transition of a new type of disulfide FeTe2 (ID 61)

Fangyi Qi (Shanghai University): Anomalous Hall Effect in Co9Zn9Mn2 crystals (ID 63)

Xinyu Yao (Shanghai University): Anisotropic magnetoresistance and weak localization in Mn3Ge single crystals (ID 65)

Xiaoyan Yang (Shanghai University): AHE enhancement and magnetic phase transition In Cr-doped (Mn1-xCrx)3Sn single crystal (ID 68)

Khanh Quoc Dang (Hanoi University): Synthesis of Copper-Loaded Activated Carbon for The Decontamination of Methylene Blue and Methyl Orange from Aqueous Solution (ID 69)

Akihiro Okada (University of Toyama): Blue coloring method by chemical reaction of brass without using paint (ID 74)

Amelia Zięba (Polish Academy of Sciences): Microstructure and catalytic activity of melt-spun Al-V and Al-Cr ribbons (ID 89)

 

© 2019–2021 GUARANT International spol. s r. o.